Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-214 (WL) A6-AOQ, 02 Jan 2023
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305483

Date:02-JAN-2023
Time:21:07 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214 (WL)
Owner/operator:Air Arabia
Registration: A6-AOQ
MSN: 7425
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 162
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Coimbatore Internatipnal Airport (CJB/VOCB) -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Coimbatore International Airport (CJB/VOCB)
Destination airport:Sharjah Airport (SHJ/OMSJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air Arabia flight G9414, an Airbus A320-214, suffered a bird strike during takeoff from Coimbatore Airport, India. The flight crew aborted the takeoff.
It appeared one eagle had been ingested by the no.1 engine.

Sources:

https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/city/coimbatore/birds-hit-sharjah-bound-air-arabia-flight-before-take-off-at-coimbatore-airport/articleshow/96674699.cms