Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-700 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305507

Date:Tuesday 7 July 2009
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-700
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 137
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, MD (BWI/KBWI)
Destination airport:Providence-Theodore Francis Greene State Airport, RI (PVD/KPVD)
Narrative:
A Southwest Airlines Boeing 737 struck a bird on takeoff from Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport in Maryland. The aircraft made an emergency landing back at BWI without any further issues. No occupants sustained any injuries and the aircraft sustained minor damages.

Sources:

https://www.aviationpros.com/home/press-release/10398774/plane-returns-to-maryland-airport-after-bird-strike

Media: