Accident Cessna 152 VT-PTF, 05 Jan 2023
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305572

Date:05-JAN-2023
Time:c. 23:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Falcon Aviation Academy
Registration: VT-PTF
MSN: 15285924
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Dumri Village, Rewa, Madhya Pradesh -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chorhata Airstrip
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 152 crashed after it hit the dome of a temple in Dumri Village, near Chorhata Airstrip, Rewa, Madhya Pradesh.
The instructor died in the crash and the trainee pilot was seriously injured. The airplane was destroyed.

Ex C-FSEZ, N95560

Sources:

https://www.ptcnews.tv/nation/aircraft-crashes-into-temple-in-madhya-pradeshs-rewa-one-pilot-dead-716297
https://www.newindianexpress.com/nation/2023/jan/06/pilot-dead-as-trainer-aircraft-crashes-into-temple-inmadhya-pradeshs-rewa-2535285.html
https://www.aninews.in/news/national/general-news/aircraft-crashes-into-temple-in-madhya-pradeshs-rewa-1-pilot-dead20230106101119/

Media: