Accident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) VT-SLH, 01 May 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305788

Date:01-MAY-2022
Time:13:29 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Owner/operator:SpiceJet
Registration: VT-SLH
MSN: 33597/2060
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 195
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:E of Durgapur -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB)
Destination airport:Durgapur-Kazi Nazrul Islam Airport (RDP/VEDG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Spicejet flight SG945, a Boeing 737-8AS, encountered severe turbulence as it was descending through FL160 towards Durgapur Airport (RDP). The flight continued to the destination for a safe landing.
A total of 14 passengers and three members of the cabin crew were injured. One passenger suffered a severe spinal injury and fracture around his neck. He died about five months later.

Note: For statistical uniformity, an injury resulting in death within thirty days of the date of the accident is classified by ICAO as a fatal injury.

Sources:

https://www.bbc.com/news/world-asia-india-61304965
https://www.hindustantimes.com/india-news/5-months-on-48-year-old-injured-in-spicejet-turbulence-incident-dies-101666981390090.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/sg945#2bb08367

Location