Accident Sukhoi Su-25 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305890

Date:Sunday 3 July 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-25
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:area of Sievierodonetsk, Luhansk Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
On 3 July 2022, a Russian Air Force Sukhoi Su-25 was shot down by Ukrainian forces in the area of Sievierodonetsk, Luhansk Oblast. The pilot, kapitan Anton Romanov, was killed.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid02fdxsPfLUzJaosGBQnNtVoVv4vRd3gNBoypd3Xzbz7h1eJtRonvUFtjA85GMKWreWl&id=100071807121016

Media: