Incident Schleicher ASW 19B N15FW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30644

Date:Saturday 13 September 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic as19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 19B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N15FW
MSN: 19406
Total airframe hrs:198 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Griffin, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE GLIDER DEPARTED ON AN AERIAL TOW AND WAS RELEASED AT 1700' AGL. INTENTION OF THE FLT WAS AN OUT AND BACK X-COUNTRY. DURING THE FLT THE PLT COULD NOT FIND LIFT AND RADIOED A FRIEND, ALSO IN A GLIDER, THAT HE INTENDED TO LAND AT A SOD STRIP. THE PLT STATED THAT THE LAST THING HE CLEARLY REMEMBERS WAS BEING JUST NORTH OF GRIFFIN. HE DID REMEMBER COMING OVER THE INTENDED LANDING STRIP AND SEEING POWER LINES AND TREES AT ONE END AND TREES ON THE OTHER. HE STATED HE THOUGHT THAT HE WAS DISTRACTED FROM HIS NORMAL APCH PROCEDURES AND ALLOWED THE ACFT TO STALL AND ENTER A SPIN.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: ATL86LA253