Accident Sikorsky S-38B n/a,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30726

Date:Thursday 9 October 1941
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Sikorsky S-38B
Owner/operator:Lloyd Aéreo Boliviano (LAB)
Registration: n/a
MSN: 114-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Guayaramerín -   Bolivia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Trinidad
Destination airport:Guayaramerín
Narrative:
"Nicolás Suárez" crashed on water landing at pontoon Madeira-Mamoré ferry. Student pilot L. Veltze, LAB Chief Pilot Cap Emilio Beltran and passengers Elias Gorayeb, Coronel Cruz Saldanha. Flight Trinidad-Cobija.

Sources:

http://www.lloydaereobolivianofriends.com/430684668
http://markspersonalfilespart2.blogspot.com/2015/09/sikorsky-s-38-aircraft-lab-fleet.html
A Noite 10 October 1941, p3/12 October 1941, p5