ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307274
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 27 January 2023 |
Time: | 04:41 UTC |
Type: | Boeing 777-319ER |
Owner/operator: | Air New Zealand |
Registration: | ZK-OKN |
MSN: | 38406/911 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Auckland Airport, Auckland -
New Zealand
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Melbourne-Tullamarine Airport, VIC (MEL/YMML) |
Destination airport: | Auckland International Airport (AKL/NZAA) |
Investigating agency: | TAIC |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Air New Zealand flight NZ124 hit a number of runway lights during landing on runway 05R at Auckland International Airport.
Shortly after touchdown, the aircraft briefly lost directional control, veered away from the runway centreline, regained control, completed the landing, and taxied the aircraft to the airport terminal.
There was damage reported to six runway edge lights and to the aircraft’s undercarriage assembly, including deflation of one tyre.
Weather reported bout the incident time (0441Z):
NZAA 270500Z AUTO 10005KT 050V140 1800 +RA BR SCT016/// BKN028/// BKN075/// 19/19 Q1008
NZAA 270430Z AUTO 05016KT 010V070 5000 RA BR SCT009/// BKN048/// OVC100/// 19/19 Q1008
NZAA 270400Z AUTO 06022KT 5000 -RA BR SCT010/// BKN060/// BKN095/// 19/19 Q1008
Sources:
https://www.stuff.co.nz/travel/travel-troubles/300794246/auckland-flights-delayed-after-runway-lights-hit-but-landing-plane https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/zk-okn#2efbe038 https://www.taic.org.nz/inquiry/ao-2023-003
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 November 2017 |
ZK-OKN |
Air New Zealand |
0 |
SSW of Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN) |
 |
non |