Accident Dassault Mirage 2000H KF128, 28 Jan 2023
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307309

Date:28-JAN-2023
Time:5:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage 2000H
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration: KF128
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Morena, Madhya Pradesh -   India
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gwalior Air Force Station (GWL/VIGR)
Destination airport:Gwalior Air Force Station (GWL/VIGR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Indian Air Force (IAF) fighter jets, a Sukhoi Su-30MKI and a Dassault Mirage 2000H, crashed while engaged in a high-speed simulated combat mission out of Gwalior Air Force Station.
The pilot of the Mirage 2000H has reportedly suffered fatal injuries and both pilots of the Su-30MKI ejected safely.

Sources:

https://www.dnaindia.com/india/report-sukhoi-30-mirage-2000-aircraft-crashed-in-madhya-pradesh-s-morena-3019996
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IZb9qi8zTkA
https://www.altair.com.pl/news/view?news_id=39138

Media: