Accident Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307498

Date:Sunday 29 January 2023
Time:14:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:White Gum, WA -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:White Gum (YWGM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During take-off, the pilot was unable to maintain directional control and the aircraft veered off the runway and struck an embankment. The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the pilot received minor injuries.

Sources:

OA2023-00114