Accident DJI ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307621

Date:Saturday 31 December 2022
Time:21:48
Type:DJI
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:7.4 km 170 degrees from Sunshine Coast Aerodrome, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During surveillance operations, the RPAS did not respond to control inputs and was unable to be recovered.

Sources:

OA2022-04626