ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308141
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 1 January 2012 |
Time: | |
Type: | Bell UH-1H |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | CC-COW |
MSN: | 5844 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Yumbel-Trilahue Airport (SCYB) -
Chile
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Fire fighting |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Yumbel-Trilahue Airport (SCYB) |
Investigating agency: | DGAC Chile |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter was carrying the an INDEF Forest Services operations chief to observe Trilahue base with an overflight of an area affected by forest fires.
The helicopter struck terrain while approaching the base.
CAUSE OF THE ACCIDENT
The most probable cause of the Bell UH-1H helicopter accident was that the pilot lost control of the aircraft, as a result of the impact of the helicopter's tail against the ground, during the final approach to the landing point.
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS
Failure to maintain a proper approach pattern when executing a tailwind approach.
Performing the approach with excessive translational speed and low altitude in an unconfined area.
Performing an unstabilized approach.
Sources:
DGAC Chile
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |