Incident Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II G-WARB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308173

Date:Wednesday 12 October 2022
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II
Owner/operator:The Flying School Ltd
Registration: G-WARB
MSN: 28-42034
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Halfpenny Green Airfield, Crab Lane, Bobbington, Staffordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Halfpenny Green Airport (EGBO)
Destination airport:Halfpenny Green Airport (EGBO)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II G-WARB: Forced landing due to engine oil leak, Wolverhampton Halfpenny Green Airfield, Crab Lane, Bobbington, Staffordshire 12 October 2022. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"With a passenger in the left seat, the pilot was flying from the right and had just levelled the aircraft at 1,500 ft when a “brownish coloured band” appeared on the windshield. He assumed it was from an engine oil leak and immediately turned back to the airfield. Soon, the oil completely obscured the pilot’s forward visibility. He flew a crabbed approach, approximately 30° left of the runway track, and opened the cabin door so that he could see forward through the door aperture to line up with the runway. The aircraft landed safely. The oil leak was caused by a failed crank case seal plug".

Sources:

1. https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-november-december-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-november-december-2022
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wolverhampton_Airport

Media:

G-WARB G-WARB Piper PA-28 at Halfpenny Green, Stafffordshire,19/09/21.