Incident Sherwood Scout G-CLWT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308175

Date:Wednesday 14 September 2022
Time:day
Type:Sherwood Scout
Owner/operator:Trustee of the Kingsmuir Group
Registration: G-CLWT
MSN: LAA 345-15671
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kingsmuir Airfield, By Dunino, St. Andrews, Fife -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kingsmuir Airfield, By Dunino, St. Andrews, Fife
Destination airport:Kingsmuir Airfield, By Dunino, St. Andrews, Fife
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Sherwood Scout G-CLWT: Substantially damaged 14 September 2022 on approach to Kingsmuir Airfield, By Dunino, St. Andrews, Fife. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence only investigation, and the following is the summary from the report:

"The aircraft became low on the final approach to a farm strip and the left wheel struck a wire fence short of the runway threshold. The aircraft touched down sideways and span round as it stopped, damaging the left landing gear and propeller. The pilot may have been distracted by vehicles moving towards the runway undershoot on an adjacent farm track".

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence Only Investigation: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-november-december-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-november-december-2022
2. https://kingsmuirairfield.com/contact