Bird strike Incident Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II G-BOPC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308207

Date:Sunday 23 October 2022
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II
Owner/operator:Aeros Leasing Ltd
Registration: G-BOPC
MSN: 28-8216006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Newquay Airport, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newquay-Cornwall Airport (NQY/EGHQ)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II G-BOPC; Damaged on takeoff from Newquay Airport, Cornwall 23 October 2022. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence only Investigation, and the following is the summary from that investigation:

"The pilot inadvertently lined up on the runway edge lights as he was dazzled by the early morning sun on the wet runway. During the subsequent start of the takeoff run, three runway edge lights were damaged together with the propeller and nosewheel tyre of the aircraft. Believing that he had suffered a bird strike the pilot rejected the takeoff and taxied back to the GA apron."

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence Only Investigation: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-november-december-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-november-december-2022
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Newquay_Airport

Media:

Piper PA28-161 Warrior II ‘G-BOPC’ Leading Edge