Runway excursion Incident BRM Aero Bristell NG5 Speed Wing G-NGCC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308208

Date:Tuesday 25 October 2022
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic NG5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BRM Aero Bristell NG5 Speed Wing
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-NGCC
MSN: LAA 385-15516
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Hawks View Airstrip, near Appleton Thorn, Cheshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hawks View Airstrip, Appleton Thorn, Cheshire (GB0764)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Bristell NG5 Speed Wing G-NGCC: Damaged in a taxiing accident due to a runway excursion at Hawks View Airstrip, near Appleton Thorn, Cheshire 25 October 2022. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence only Investigation, and the following is the summary from that investigation:

"The pilot was back tracking along the runway whilst listening to the Manchester area rather than the airfield radio. He noticed an aircraft on base leg and so vacated to the side of the runway and his aircraft subsequently struck a fence causing damage to the propeller and wing."

Appleton Thorn is a village in the borough of Warrington in Cheshire, England. Appleton Thorn falls under the Warrington Borough ward of Grappenhall, and the UK House of Commons constituency of Warrington South

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence Only Investigation: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-november-december-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-november-december-2022
2. https://metar-taf.com/airport/GB-0764
3. https://mapcarta.com/N7276372409
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Appleton_Thorn

Location

Media:

G-NGCC G-NGCC Bristell NG5 Speedwing at Kirriemuir Farm Strip 16th October 2021