Accident Cessna P337H Pressurized Skymaster N5KR, Tuesday 14 February 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 February 2023
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P337H Pressurized Skymaster
Owner/operator:Big Island Air
Registration: N5KR
MSN: P3370335
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kona-Keahole Airport (KOA/PHKO), Kona, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Kona-Keahole Airport, HI (KOA/PHKO)
Destination airport:Kona-Keahole Airport, HI (KOA/PHKO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On February 14, 2023, about 0800 Hawaii-Aleutian standard time, a Cessna C337H airplane, N5KR, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident in Kona, Hawaii. The pilot had minor injuries and four passengers were not injured. The airplane was operated by the pilot as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 135 sightseeing flight.

The pilot reported that during the preflight inspection and engine run-up, he noted no anomalies with the airplane. Then, on departure, the airplane lost partial power. The pilot performed an emergency landing to the runway overrun area with the landing gear retracted, and the airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.

Postaccident examination of the engines revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. During the examination the rear engine started normally, accelerated smoothly, and ran continuously without interruption.

Review of recorded engine monitoring data revealed that the rear engine lost total engine power during the engine run-up. Although the reason for the rear engine’s total loss of power during the engine run-up could not be determined, the pilot should have recognized that the rear engine was not operating during the takeoff roll and aborted the takeoff. Placards on the instrument panel and the owner’s manual stated, “Do not initiate single engine take-off,” The continuation of the takeoff in this condition resulted in the airplane’s inability to climb and its subsequent descent and impact with terrain.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to recognize that the rear engine was not operating during takeoff, which resulted in an attempted single-engine takeoff and the airplane’s subsequent descent and impact with terrain. Contributing to the accident was a loss of rear engine power for reasons that could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC23LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bigislandnow.com/2023/02/14/faa-investigating-aborted-takeoff-at-kona-airport-that-caused-abrasions-to-pilot/
https://www.kitv.com/news/local/pilot-suffers-minor-injury-following-aborted-takeoff-at-kona-airport/article_c3175196-aca6-11ed-a012-2be69dbed45a.html
https://www.staradvertiser.com/2023/02/14/breaking-news/no-serious-injuries-after-cessna-crashes-at-kona-airport/

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=106742
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=5KR

https://www.bigislandair.com/aircraft.php
https://media.tacdn.com/media/attractions-splice-spp-674x446/08/ad/e8/41.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA