Runway excursion Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 C-GGMZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308576

Date:Saturday 28 January 2023
Time:14:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Jazz Aviation, opf Air Canada
Registration: C-GGMZ
MSN: 4399
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 79
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Grande Prairie Airport, AB (YQU/CYQU) -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Grande Prairie Airport, AB (YQU/CYQU)
Destination airport:Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Canada flight AC8402, a DHC-8-400, suffered a brief runway excursion during lineup on runway 30 at Grande Prairie Airport (CYQU).
As the aircraft taxied into position on the runway for takeoff, the flight crew noted that the aircraft was lined up to the left of the runway centerline. As the flight crew maneuvered the aircraft back to the centerline, they advised FSS that they would turn around and return to the threshold, to line up again. While backtracking, the crew saw the aircraft tire tracks in the snow showing that they had taxied onto the side of the runway, departing the runway surface. The flight crew did not observe that the aircraft had collided with any ground objects. Once the aircraft was lined up on the runway centerline, the aircraft departed uneventfully. During the initial climb, the flight crew advised FSS that the aircraft taxied off the runway surface prior to repositioning. FSS dispatched airport operations to inspect the runway and the inspection revealed that a runway edge light had been struck by the aircraft; FSS notified the flight crew. The aircraft continued to CYYC without issue. During approach to CYYC, the flight crew declared a PAN PAN in case of potential tire damage. The flight landed safely and taxied to the gate without issue; there were no injuries.
Company maintenance inspected the tires and landing gear and found no issues.

Sources:

TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-ggmz#2f004936

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 August 2022 C-GGMZ Air Canada, opb Jazz 0 NW of Toronto, ON non
28 August 2022 C-GGMZ Air Canada, opb Jazz 0 NE of London, ON non
Engine failure