Accident light aircraft ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308581

Date:Tuesday 21 February 2023
Time:07:00 LT
Type:light aircraft
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Comunidade de Araras, Novo Aripuanã, Amazonas -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Unknown
Destination airport:Unknown
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An agricultural aircraft crashed in the Community of Arara in the Municipality of Novo Aripuanã. Upon impact with the ground, the plane exploded. According to information, the pilot was rescued and died before reaching the hospital.

Sources:

https://emtempo.com.br/125899/amazonas/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-cai-no-municipio-de-novo-aripuana-piloto-foi-resgatado-com-vida/
https://noticias.uol.com.br/cotidiano/ultimas-noticias/2023/02/21/piloto-morre-apos-queda-de-aviao-de-pequeno-porte-no-amazonas.htm
https://www.oliberal.com/brasil/piloto-morre-apos-aviao-cair-no-amazonas-vitima-teve-80-do-corpo-queimado-1.648186