Incident Boeing 737-46M RA-73064,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308600

Date:Thursday 16 February 2023
Time:07:55 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-46M
Owner/operator:UTair Aviation
Registration: RA-73064
MSN: 28549/2844
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Moscow-Vnukovo Airport -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW)
Destination airport:Baku-Heydar Aliyev International Airport (GYD/UBBB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
UTair Aviation flight UT745, a Boeing 737-46M, lost altitude during climbout after takeoff from Moscow-Vnukovo Airport (VKO), Russia.
The aircraft was making a right hand turn after departure with autopilot disengaged and autothrottle engaged, when the crew allowed an unscheduled descent from 5580 feet to 2908 feet within 40 seconds.
The altitude deviation was corrected and airspeed, roll and pitch restriction exceedances were not recorded.
The flight continued to the destination.

Weather at VKO about the time of the incident (0755Z) :
UUWW 160700Z 34003MPS 7000 -SHSN BKN020CB M06/M07 Q1024 R01/490337 TEMPO 1000 SHSN BKN012CB
UUWW 160800Z 36004MPS 6000 -SN OVC039 M05/M07 Q1024 R01/490337 TEMPO 1000 SHSN BKN012CB

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/20071
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-73064#2f375847

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 May 2013 VQ-BHZ UTAir 0 Moscow-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW) min
14 February 2023 RA-73064 UTair Aviation 0 Moscow - Tyumen min
Windscreen cracks or failure