ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308694
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 24-FEB-2023 |
Time: | 04:14 UTC |
Type: | Boeing 737-8HG (WL) |
Owner/operator: | Air India Express |
Registration: | VT-AYA |
MSN: | 36337/2861 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 182 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | Kozhikode-Calicut Airport (CCJ/VOCL) -
India
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Kozhikode-Calicut Airport (CCJ/VOCL) |
Destination airport: | Dammam-King Fahad International Airport (DMM/OEDF) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Air India Express flight IX385, a Boeing 737-800, reportedly suffered a tail strike on takeoff from Kozhikode-Calicut Airport (CCJ).
The flight diverted to Thiruvananthapuram International Airport (TRV) and entered holding pattern before landing safely at 06:44 UTC, 2 hours and 30 minutes after takeoff.
Sources:
https://www.ndtv.com/south/full-emergency-declared-at-thiruvananthapuram-international-airport-3810242 https://mobile.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vt-aya#2f4eb83d
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 Jun 2019 |
VT-AYA |
Air India Express |
0 |
Mangaluru International Airport (IXE/VOML) |
 |
min |