ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308700
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 22-NOV-2021 |
Time: | 10:12 UTC |
Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 |
Owner/operator: | SpiceJet |
Registration: | VT-SUW |
MSN: | 4345 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 85 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Category: | Serious incident |
Location: | Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) -
India
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Gorakhpur Airport (GOP/VEGK) |
Destination airport: | Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) |
Investigating agency: | AAIB India |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:SpiceJet flight 2954, a DHC-8-402Q, suffered an opening of an engine cowling door during appropach to Delhi Airport.
The aircraft took off from Gorakhpur Airport and the flight was uneventful till the start of the descent into Delhi. When the aircraft started descending into Delhi on approach, one of the passengers noticed an abnormal condition of the RH engine’s upper forward cowl (UFC) and informed the cabin crew about the same. The cabin crew apprised the AME on board.
The AME assessed the situation by seeing the damaged RH engine’s upper forward cowl through the aircraft’s window and alerted the flight crew about the damaged and deteriorating condition of the RH engine’s upper forward cowl.
The crew informed Delhi ATC about the situation and requested for a precautionary landing. This was approved by Delhi ATC. Subsequently, the aircraft landed safely at Delhi airport.
When the aircraft stopped in the assigned bay, two pieces of RH engine’s outboard upper forward cowl got detached and fell on the apron. The aircraft sustained minor damage
The probable cause of this serious incident could be attributed to the non adherence to maintenance data requirements while carrying out the maintenance.
The contributory factors to this serious incident could be attributed to the unchecked vibration levels of the propeller.
Sources:
AAIB India
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location