Incident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza ZS-JPJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308720

Date:Friday 23 December 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-JPJ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Johannesburg-Grand Central Airport (GCJ/FAGC) -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the flight at approximately 30nm Southwest of Tzaneen Airfield, whilecrossing the escarpment, the engine surged. According to the pilot all instruments were readingnormal. Temperature and Pressure instrument were also within the limitations. He noticed that theengine was gradually losing power. He changed fuel tank selection however there was still no change.He declared MAYDAY emergency on 124.8Mhz. The engine then stopped completely, and then thepilot elected to execute an emergency landing on a private farm. During landing the left wing collidedwith a tree stump and right wing collided with the fence.

Sources:

S.A. CAA