Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee ZS-EKE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308723

Date:Tuesday 27 December 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-EKE
MSN: 28-21070
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Alfred Airport (AFD/FAPA) -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Port Alfred Airport (AFD/FAPA)
Destination airport:Port Alfred Airport (AFD/FAPA)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the approach for landing on Runway 10 left was normal and stable. Duringtouchdown, the student pilot landed the aircraft on the nose wheel first and the nose wheel collapseand the aircraft veered off to the right of runway 10.

Probable Cause
The aircraft landed at a high speed and touched down hard, followed by several bounces before the nose landing gear collapsed. The aircraft came to a stop on the right side of the runway.
Contributing Factor
Poor landing technique.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA