ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308784
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 26-FEB-2023 |
Time: | 03:08 UTC |
Type: | Airbus A320-271N |
Owner/operator: | IndiGo Airlines |
Registration: | VT-IZI |
MSN: | 8570 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | near Surat -
India
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Surat Gujarat Airport (STV/VASU) |
Destination airport: | Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:IndiGo Airlines flight 6E646, an Airbus A320-271N, suffered a bird strike to the no.2 engine after departure from Surat, India.
N1 vibration was 4.7 units. The aircraft diverted and landed safely at Ahmedabad. Inspection revealed some fan blades were broken.
Sources:
https://www.businesstoday.in/industry/aviation/story/delhi-bound-indigo-flight-diverted-to-ahmedabad-after-bird-hit-371515-2023-02-26