Accident Cessna 337G Super Skymaster N337BQ, Tuesday 28 February 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 February 2023
Time:c. 13:58: LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337G Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N337BQ
MSN: 33701748
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Itzehoe Hungriger Wolf Airfield (EDHF) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Uetersen Airfield (EDHE)
Destination airport:Itzehoe/Hungriger Wolf Airfield (EDHF)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna 337G Super Skymaster flipped over on landing at Itzehoe Hungriger Wolf Airfield (EDHF), Germany.
The pilot sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.ihranzeiger.de/detailansicht-news-itzehoe/flugzeug-abgestuerzt.html
https://www.shz.de/lokales/kellinghausen/artikel/absturz-in-sh-bruchlandung-von-flugzeug-auf-hungrigem-wolf-44247620

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=337bq
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a6c9b4&lat=53.947&lon=9.530&zoom=11.0&showTrace=2023-02-28
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N53640

https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Cessna-337G-Skymaster/6679541 (photo as N53640)

Ex N53640 (ADS-B still showing ex registration)

Location