Accident Zenair CH 601-XL-B C-GHRG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308932

Date:Friday 17 February 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601-XL-B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GHRG
MSN: 7390
Year of manufacture:2019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:High River (CEN4), AB -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:High River (CEN4), AB
Destination airport:High River (CEN4), AB
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The privately registered, amateur-built, Zenair CH 601-XL-B, C-GHRG, was on a training flight at the High River (CEN4), AB with a student pilot and instructor on board. While conducting circuits, a hard landing occurred during one of the touchdowns. The instructor took control and conducted a missed approach. Control was returned to the student pilot and the aircraft returned for a landing.
The aircraft was taxied back to the hangar. Once the cowlings were removed it was noted that there was damage in the nose gear support structure requiring major repair before further flight.

Sources:

TSB