Incident HAL Dhruv , 08 Mar 2023
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308990

Date:08-MAR-2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HAL Dhruv
Owner/operator:Indian Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:off Mumbai Coast -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Indian Navy helicopter ditched off the Mumbai coast during a routine training flight. All three crew members were rescued by surface vessel.

Sources:

https://www.aninews.in/news/national/general-news/indian-navy-chopper-makes-emergency-landing-during-routine-sortie-crew-members-rescued20230308123525/
https://www.hindustantimes.com/india-news/navy-chopper-dhruv-makes-emergency-landing-in-arabian-sea-crew-members-rescued-101678257066799.html
https://www.ndtv.com/india-news/india-navys-dhruv-helicopter-makes-emergency-landing-in-arabian-sea-off-mumbai-coast-crew-rescued-3843414

Media: