Accident Cirrus SR22T GTS G5 platinum N320CA, 07 Mar 2023
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309255

Date:07-MAR-2023
Time:c. 13:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22T GTS G5 platinum
Owner/operator:Armstrong Resource Management Corp
Registration: N320CA
MSN: 0822
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Knoxville Downtown Island Airport (KDKX), TN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Knoxville Downtown Island Airport, TN (KDKX)
Destination airport:Atlanta-Newnan Coweta County Airport, GA (KCCO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cirrus SR22T GTS G5 platinum encountered a gust of wind on takeoff, veered off the runway, and nosed over in a ditch.

Sources:

NTSB
FAA ASIAS

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/767c266c930b2fdc149c025dd5ac310e7568476e (photo)

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 Apr 2017 N167CB The Flight Academy 0 Olympic National Park, W of Brinnon, WA sub

Location