ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309330
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 18-MAR-2023 |
Time: | c. 15:20 |
Type: | Diamond DA40 CS Diamond Star |
Owner/operator: | Indira Gandhi Rashtriya Uran Akademi (IGRUA) |
Registration: | VT-FGL |
MSN: | 40.1024 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Bhakkutola-Kosmara hill, near Kirnapur, Balaghat -
India
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Gondia Airport (GDB/VAGD) |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Diamond DA40 CS Diamond Star crashed in adverse weather conditions at the Bhakkutola-Kosmara hill, near Kirnapur, Balaghat.
The Flight Instructor and student pilot both died and the aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Sources:
https://www.etvbharat.com/hindi/delhi/bharat/trainee-plane-crash-in-balaghat-pilot-abd-co-pilot-dead/na20230318183456479479341 https://www.hindustantimes.com/cities/bhopal-news/trainee-female-pilot-instructor-killed-in-plane-crash-in-mp-s-balaghat-101679146847551.html https://indianexpress.com/article/india/trainer-aircraft-crashes-in-madhya-pradeshs-balaghat-district-two-pilots-missing-8505284/ https://media.licdn.com/dms/image/C4D16AQGgm99U7Vph3Q/profile-displaybackgroundimage-shrink_350_1400/0/1661257263288?e=1684368000&v=beta&t=MP-oudy7qdx2X7tjaRd_l6AAdHACHozcrSRHyL_NxqM (photo)
Media: