Mid-air collision Accident Aérospatiale SA 365N2 Dauphin 2 XA-RYL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30935

Date:Wednesday 18 November 1998
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 365N2 Dauphin 2
Owner/operator:Aeroservicios Especializados S.A. (ASESA)
Registration: XA-RYL
MSN: 6433
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Campeche Sound, near Ciudad del Carmen -   Mexico
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Offshore Installation
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided in mid-air with Pegaso BK-117 XA-THL in thick fog between two oil platforms in the Gulf of Mexico. Both helicopters sank, killing all 18 pax and four crew members. The pilot of XA-RYL may have been affected by glare from the sun.

Sources:

Air International January 1999, p11/April 1999, p204
Flight International 21-27 April 1999
WAAS