Incident Airbus A320-271N VT-ITA, 18 Mar 2023
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309368

Date:18-MAR-2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-271N
Owner/operator:IndiGo Airlines
Registration: VT-ITA
MSN: 6744
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Hyderabad -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ahmedabad-Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport (AMD/VAAH)
Destination airport:Hyderabad-Rajiv Gandhi International Airport (HYD/VOHS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
IndiGo Airlines flight 6E6594, an Airbus A320neo, sustained damage to the nose radome and windshields after flying through a hailstorm.
The aircraft safely landed at Hyderabad Airport at 12:25 UTC.

The incident aircraft was repaired an resumed service about 15 hours later.

Weather reported at Hyderabad about the incident time:
VOHS 181100Z 20006KT 6000 SCT015 FEW030CB BKN100 28/20 Q1009 NOSIG
VOHS 181200Z 18010KT 5000 -TSRA SCT015 FEW030CB BKN080 27/20 Q1010 TEMPO 3000 -TSRA
VOHS 181300Z 20006KT 5000 HZ SCT015 FEW030CB BKN080 26/20 Q1010 NOSIG

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vt-ita#2f90f825

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 Mar 2018 VT-ITA IndiGo Airlines 0 E of Ahmedabad unk
25 Oct 2019 VT-ITA IndiGo Airlines 0 S of Mumbai min

Media: