Accident Pipistrel Sinus 912 VT-GDI, 23 Mar 2023
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309445

Date:23-MAR-2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PISI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pipistrel Sinus 912
Owner/operator:Jharkhand Flying Institute
Registration: VT-GDI
MSN: 407SN912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:0,4 km SW of Dhanbad Airport (DBD/VEDB), Barwadda, Jharkhand -   India
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dhanbad Airport (DBD/VEDB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Pipistrel Sinus 912 Light Sport Aircraft, registration VT-GDI, crashed into house following a loss of engine power shortly after takeoff from Dhanbad Airport (DBD/VEDB), Jharkhand, India.
The pilot and his 14 year old passenger sustained minor Injuries and are Safe.

Sources:

https://www.ndtv.com/india-news/video-joyride-glider-slams-into-house-in-jharkhand-2-injured-3888088#pfrom=home-ndtv_bigstory
https://twitter.com/Live_Hindustan/status/1638956273839525888

http://jharkhandfilms.org/locations/7

Location

Media: