Accident Boeing 767-3G5ER N584HA,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 December 2010
Time:11:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-3G5ER
Owner/operator:Hawaiian Airlines
Registration: N584HA
MSN: 24258/255
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:P & W 4060
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 184
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Pago Pago, Tutuila -   American Samoa
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Pago Pago International Airport (PPG/NSTU)
Destination airport:Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after departure, the airplane experienced what the captain described as three or four 'jolts” of moderate turbulence. The captain reported clear skies with thunderstorms in the area. The seatbelt sign was illuminated in the cabin, and the passengers were in their seat. One flight attendant, who was in the aft cabin preparing a beverage cart, sustained serious injuries. The airplane continued to climb and the remainder of the flight was uneventful. The flight data recorder recorded vertical and lateral accelerations consistent with a turbulence encounter. According to the FDR, the disturbance lasted less than 10 seconds, and there was a change in wind speed and direction evident around that time period. Although no convective activity was noted at the accident location at the accident time, satellite imagery identified convective activity in the region. The airplane was ascending near a boundary defined by a significant decrease in atmospheric moisture. This type of boundary is conducive to the propagation of gravity waves and most likely contributed to the convectively-induced turbulence that the airplane encountered.

Probable Cause: The airplane's encounter with convectively-induced turbulence, which resulted in serious injury to one flight attendant.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11LA071