Accident Boeing 767-3P6ER N156DL,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 October 2009
Time:23:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-3P6ER
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N156DL
MSN: 25354/406
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:76843 hours
Engine model:General Electric CF6-80C2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 232
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:E of Uruguay -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ)
Destination airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the cruise portion of a scheduled international passenger flight, a flight attendant incurred serious injury while trying to stow a beverage cart during an encounter with turbulence. The flight attendant stated, "…the cart as it often does, went to the side and not forward as I was trying to put it in its secured position. Unknown to me, when the cart went on [its] own route to the side and not forward it must have caused a whip lash." The flight attendant continued with her duties for the remainder of the flight, and sought medical attention after the flight landed at its scheduled destination. The flight attendant's injuries consisted of two fractured ribs. According to statements provided by the cockpit crew, they were unaware that anyone had been injured until several days after the conclusion of the flight. None recalled encountering any significant turbulence during the flight. Seven other flight attendants also provided written statements. Five of the flight attendants did not recall anything abnormal about the flight, one recalled encountering a "patch of rough air," and one recalled encountering an unexpected area of "severe turbulence." Due to the Safety Board's late notification of the event, flight data recorder information pertaining to the accident flight was not available. The exact time and location that the event took place could not be determined.

Probable Cause: An inadvertent encounter with turbulence, which resulted in an injury to a flight cabin attendant.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA022

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 February 2016 N156DL Delta Air Lines 0 over Izu peninsula, Shizuoka prefecture min

Location