Incident HAL Dhruv Mk 3 Navy CG855, 26 Mar 2023
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309781

Date:26-MAR-2023
Time:c 12:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HAL Dhruv Mk 3 Navy
Owner/operator:Indian Coast Guard
Registration: CG855
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cochin International Airport (COK/VOCI), Nedumbassery, Kochi, Kerala -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Cochin International Airport (COK/VOCI)
Destination airport:Cochin International Airport (COK/VOCI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Indian Coast Guard HAL Dhruv Mk 3 crashed during a test flight and came to rest on its side at Cochin International Airport, Kerala. "Immediately after takeoff, when the chopper was at about 30-40 feet above the ground, the cyclic controls...did not respond," officials said.

The flight was reportedly the first "after fitment of control rods" during maintenance.

One of the three occupants sustained minor injuries and the helicopter received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://aviationa2z.com/index.php/2023/03/26/alh-dhruv-a-coast-guard-helicopter-makes-an-emergency-landing-at-kochi-airport/
https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/city/kochi/indian-coast-guard-helicopter-makes-forced-landing-in-kochi-one-injured/articleshow/99010736.cms?from=mdr
https://www.hindustantimes.com/india-news/coast-guard-s-alh-dhruv-helicopter-makes-forced-landing-in-kerala-s-kochi-101679820229438.html
https://www.onmanorama.com/news/kerala/2023/03/26/chopper-crashes-near-kochi-airport.html
https://www.firstindia.co.in/news/india/coast-guard-helicopter-makes-forced-landing-in-kochi
https://www.hindustantimes.com/india-news/video-moment-when-coast-guard-helicopter-crashes-in-kochi-101679850315816.html

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/22018_1672801177.jpg (photo)

Media: