Incident Boeing 737-2T4 Adv. C-FYPN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309791

Date:Wednesday 22 March 2023
Time:07:12 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-2T4 Adv.
Owner/operator:Chrono Jet
Registration: C-FYPN
MSN: 22529/750
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 92
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:N of Montreal, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Montreal/St-Hubert Airport, QC (CYHU)
Destination airport:Iqaluit Airport, NU (YFB/CYFB)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-2T4 operated by Chrono Jet was on an instrument flight rules flight from Montreal/St-Hubert Airport, QC (CYHU) to Iqaluit Airport, NU (CYFB) with 6 crew members and 86 passengers on board. Approximately 12 minutes after take-off from CYHU, while the aircraft was climbing to cruising altitude, the crew observed an indication of a drop in oil pressure in the number 2 engine (PW JT8D-17). Shortly thereafter, the LOW OIL PRESSURE light illuminated. The crew activated the Quick Reference Handbook (QRH) checklist and shut down the engine as a precautionary measure. The aircraft returned to CYHU and landed safely.

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 November 2019 C-FYPN Chrono Aviation 0 Montréal Saint-Hubert Airport, QC (YHU/CYHU) min
Tire failure