Serious incident Mitsubishi MU-300 Diamond IA N200LP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309962

Date:Tuesday 12 January 2016
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-300 Diamond IA
Owner/operator:Central Flying Service Inc
Registration: N200LP
MSN: A006SA
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Little Rock-Bill and Hillary Clinton National Airport, AR (LIT/KLIT) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Little Rock-Bill and Hillary Clinton National Airport, AR (LIT/KLIT)
Destination airport:Lake Charles Municipal Airport, LA (LCH/KLCH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot and the copilot were conducting an on-demand, air taxi flight with two passengers on board. The pilot reported that, during the takeoff roll, he heard a "grumble" and that the airplane began shaking. The passengers reported to the flight crew that they saw flames coming out of the right engine. The flight crew then stopped the airplane on the runway and shut down the engines.

Postincident examination of the right engine revealed that it had ingested a fuel mat that airplane fuelers had placed on the inboard trailing edge of the wing during preflight fueling and failed to remove after fueling. The pilots reported that they did not conduct an exterior preflight inspection of the airplane after it was fueled and that, during a subsequent visual inspection of the fuel caps, they did not see the fuel mat because of its location on the right wing. The pilots' inadequate inspection of the airplane after it was fueled led to the right engine ingesting the fuel mat during the takeoff roll.

Probable Cause:
The flight crew's inadequate preflight inspection of the airplane, during which they failed to see a fueling mat that had been placed on the inboard trailing edge of the right wing, which the right engine subsequently ingested during the takeoff roll. Contributing to the incident was the airplane fueler's failure to remove the fuel mat after fueling the airplane.

Sources:

NTSB CEN16IA091

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16IA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 3 months