Incident Aeroprakt A-22 Foxbat ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310106

Date:Wednesday 5 April 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AP22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeroprakt A-22 Foxbat
Owner/operator:Main Directorate of Intelligence (Ukrainian MoD)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Butovsk, Bryansk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 5 April 2023, a Ukrainian made Aeroprakt A-22 Foxbat ultralight aircraft made a forced landing in the vicinity of the village of Butovsk, Bryansk Oblast Russia. In an initial statement released by Ria Novosti, the Border Service of the Federal Security Service of Russia stated that the pilot had been detained while trying to return to Ukraine. Ukrainian, as well as Russian airspace that borders Ukraine, is currently closed to civilian aircraft. The FSB mentioned that the claim had "crashed for an unknown reason", in Russian territory located approximately 30 kilometers from the Ukrainian border.

The Telegram channel "SHOT" posted an image of the aircraft showing a sheared propellor blade, as well as subsequent damage to the engine cowling area. All civilian identification marks had been removed from the aircraft.

After the initial announcement, the Russian Telegram news channel "Mash" released a photo of the pilot. Further information was also released by the Telegram channel "Baza". The information on the post states that the pilot had made an emergency landing in a field, which was reported to officials shortly after. Following this, Russian border troops enforced a cordon in the area, and found the pilot hiding in a nearby forest.

After being detained by the Border guard, the pilot, a Ukrainian national, stated that he was a civilian pilot, who was employed for 50,000 hryvnias to follow another aircraft at low altitude and take photographs when ordered. However, according to preliminary investigations, the pilot was engaged in reconnaissance operations for the Armed Forces of Ukraine. In the vicinity of aircraft, an AKS-74U automatic weapon, magazines, and body armour were found. The pilot himself was further wearing military style clothing, as well as a camouflage baseball cap.

Investigations undertaken by the FSB have concluded that this incident was linked to another Aeroprakt A-32 Vixxen aircraft which crashed In Tula Oblast in May:
https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/343586

Sources:

https://tass.com/emergencies/1600147
https://t.me/rian_ru/199052
https://t.me/breakingmash/43005
https://t.me/bazabazon/16778
https://t.me/shot_shot/49881
https://t.me/opersvodki/15202
https://iz.ru/1523850/2023-06-06/zaderzhannyi-ukrainskii-letchik-rasskazal-o-dostavke-v-rf-vzryvchatki-dlia-teraktov

Media: