Incident Airbus A320-214 RA-73759,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310124

Date:Wednesday 8 March 2023
Time:18:27 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Aeroflot Russian Airlines
Registration: RA-73759
MSN: 6043
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 51
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Volgograd Airport (VOG/URWW) -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Volgograd Airport (VOG/URWW)
Destination airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aeroflot Russian Airlines flight SU1187, an Airbus A320-214, aborted the takeoff from runway 24 at Volgograd Airport (VOG), Russia, due to an engine surge of the no.2 engine (CFMI CFM56-5B4/3).
The pilots deployed the thrust reversers and used the automatic wheel braking system to decelerate, followed by manual brake application. When braking, engine no.2 remained in takeoff mode and did not respond to the movement of the engine control lever to idle.
The aircraft yawed as a result and the flight crew shut down the engine before coming to a stop. The aircraft was then towed back to the apron.
Aeroflot replaced the engine and operation was resumed on 15 March 2023.

The investigation of this aviation incident was carried out by the southern interregional territorial department of the Federal Air Transport Agency. It was reported that the reason for the surge engine no.2 was the failure an electronic engine control unit and/or a fuel metering unit that regulates the supply of fuel to the combustion chamber.

At the same time, the Federal Air Transport Agency noted that it is not possible to confirm this and establish the reasons for the failure of these units in connection with the restrictions imposed on the technical support of aircraft and engines by Airbus and CFM International.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviatorshina/3466
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-73759#2f73f7c4