Accident Mil Mi-24 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310165

Date:Wednesday 5 April 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Berestove, Bakhmut Raion, Donetsk Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
On 5 April 2023, a Russian Air Force Mil Mi-24 was shot down by the Ukrainian Army 10th Separate Mountain Assault Brigade near Berestove, Bakhmut Raion, Donetsk Oblast. The Piorun MANPADS was used. Both crew members from the 112th Separate Helicopter Regiment, major Vyacheslav Dolgobrod and starshiy leytenánt Ilnaz Fazylov, did not survive.

Sources:

https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=pfbid0whkWBCAjYjmNG5KCxyY7oZqivcnooZCHUUxrFwYxbZp9TRmPx1F3rhJHTMx5pM84l&id=100071807121016
https://youtu.be/g2GcAFbhpxs
https://twitter.com/MarcinRogowsk14/status/1643659051106959370?t=wJ71NYnrM5ns7mRn7-095A&s=19
https://twitter.com/RALee85/status/1643676319895674883?t=KL4SUETm97H1W6HzrvqMIQ&s=19
https://twitter.com/KilledInUkraine/status/1682409595279495171?t=cCxAPQRdq_VvmKpgHNlxkQ&s=19
https://twitter.com/KilledInUkraine/status/1647198053605023746?t=rFefGL17fQbFuNXt_gmidw&s=19
https://t.me/denazifieddb/1405
https://t.me/denazifieddb/1347
https://t.me/edelweiss10tg/401
https://t.me/fighter_bomber/11789
https://t.me/milhelipilot/1005

Media: