Serious incident Cessna 172 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310457

Date:Tuesday 28 March 2023
Time:06:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:Groote Eylandt Aerodrome, NT -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Groote Eylandt Aerodrome (YGTE)
Destination airport:Borroloola (YBRL)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During take-off, the engine ran rough and the pilot rejected the take-off. The engine subsequently failed. The post-flight inspection revealed water contamination in the fuel system.

Sources:

ATSB OA2023-00473