Incident Bell 205A-1 LX-HFZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31058

Date:Friday 25 July 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 205A-1
Owner/operator:Heli Europe
Registration: LX-HFZ
MSN: 30168
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location: -   Luxembourg
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in Luxembourg whilst engaged on fire-fighting duties, and substantially damaged. However, this Bell 205A-1 was not written off on this date. (Despite reports to the contrary). It later was repaired and became C-FBYU with Heli-Excel in the Canadian register

Sources:

http://www.scramble.nl/mag/scramble332-images.pdf
http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=6946412&nseq=8
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/C-FBYU.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 June 1990 HB-XFZ Air Grischa Helikopter AG 0 Wägital, SZ sub