Accident Robinson R44 Raven II C-GGVW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310844

Date:Wednesday 12 April 2023
Time:11:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:York Developments Management Services Inc
Registration: C-GGVW
MSN: 13752
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:Avco Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Middlesex Center, near London, ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:London International Airport, ON (YXU/CYXU)
Destination airport:Centralia Airport, ON (YCE/CYCE)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The privately owned Robinson R44 II helicopter (C-GGVW) was on route from London International Airport (CYXU), ON to Centralia/James T. Field Memorial Aerodrome (CYCE), ON with a student and instructor on board. The student was flying the helicopter, and as the helicopter was climbing through 1400 ft ASL, a loud bang was heard. The instructor immediately took control of the helicopter as it began to yaw to the right followed by a roll to the left. The instructor entered the helicopter into an autorotation but could not control the yaw. As the ground approached the instructor initiated a flare and noted the main rotor RPM dropping to 80%. During the landing the right skid dug into the ground and the helicopter rolled on its side. The instructor was not injured but the student received a minor injury to the right arm.

Sources:

https://globalnews.ca/news/9618219/middlesex-centre-helicopter-crash/
https://lfpress.com/news/local-news/pair-escapes-injury-in-helicopter-crash-just-outside-london
https://london.ctvnews.ca/no-injuries-reported-after-middlesex-helicopter-crash-1.6352295
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/CCARCS-RIACC/ADet.aspx?id=530588&rfr=RchAvc.aspx
TSB
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=c056b9&lat=43.047&lon=-81.333&zoom=15.2&showTrace=2023-04-12
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/CGGVW

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/57323_1534537690.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N177DD

Media: