Incident Neiva P-56C Paulistinha (Cap-Tain) PU-PDR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311017

Date:Friday 14 April 2023
Time:c. 08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAUL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Neiva P-56C Paulistinha (Cap-Tain)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PU-PDR
MSN: 01
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:São Pedro, Casa Nova, BA -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fortaleza-Pinto Martins Airport, CE (FOR/SBFZ)
Destination airport:Brasília-Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, DF (BSB/SBBR)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
A Neiva P-56C Paulistinha (Cap-Tain), amateur built by Evaldo Torres Santos, lost engine power and made an emergency landing in São Pedro, Casa Nova, Bahía, breaking its main landing gear.
Both occupants were not injured and the ultralight received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.edenevaldoalves.com.br/aviao-vindo-de-fortaleza-ce-faz-pouso-forcado-na-zona-rural-de-casa-nova-ba/
https://anoticiadovale.com/2023/04/14/monomotor-faz-poso-forcado-no-interior-de-casa-nova/
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PUPDR

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/15128_1635634959.jpg (photo)