Accident Cessna 150L C-FGSK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311057

Date:Sunday 16 April 2023
Time:c. 10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:The Ottawa Flying Club
Registration: C-FGSK
MSN: 15075199
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Ottawa International Airport (YOW/CYOW), Ottawa, ON -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ottawa-Macdonald-Cartier International Airport, ON (YOW/CYOW)
Destination airport:Ottawa-Macdonald-Cartier International Airport, ON (YOW/CYOW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 150L, C-FGSK, sustained substantial damage in a forced landing in an open field and impact with a tree near Ottawa International Airport (YOW/CYOW), Ottawa, Ontario.
The sole pilot onboard received unspecified, but apparent minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.iheartradio.ca/580-cfra/news/no-serious-injuries-reported-after-small-plane-crash-near-ottawa-airport-1.19539806
https://ca.news.yahoo.com/no-serious-injuries-plane-crash-200856743.html
https://ottawa.ctvnews.ca/no-serious-injuries-reported-after-small-plane-crash-near-ottawa-airport-1.6357677

https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/CCARCS-RIACC/ADet.aspx?id=6038&rfr=RchSimp.aspx

http://saskaviationcouncil.ca/+photos/2/IMG_5805.JPG (photo)