Accident Pilatus PC-12/47E C-GMPX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311104

Date:Monday 17 April 2023
Time:10:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-12/47E
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP)
Registration: C-GMPX
MSN: 1017
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:PWC PT6A-67P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Erik Nielsen Whitehorse International Airport (YXY/CYXY), Yukon -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Whitehorse-Erik Nielsen International Airport, YT (YXY/CYXY)
Destination airport:Yellowknife Airport, NT (YZF/CYZF)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Royal Canadian Mounted Police Pilatus PC-12/47E, was operating on an IFR flight from Erik Nielsen Whitehorse International Airport (YXY/CYXY), Whitehorse, Yukon, to Yellowknife Airport (YZF/CYZF), Yellowknife, Northwest Territories, with just the pilot on board. Shortly after departure on Runway 32L, the pilot declared an emergency and returned to the airport. The aircraft collided with terrain within the airport boundary. The pilot sustained serious injuries and the aircraft was written off. There was no post impact fire.

Sources:

https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/north/rcmp-plane-crash-whitehorse-airport-1.6813356
https://www.rcmp-grc.gc.ca/en/news/2023/police-scene-plane-crash-whitehorse-airport
TSB

https://avspotters.com/frame.php?f=Pilatus%20PC-12&u=1017 (Aircraft Information)

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/85684_1577880761.jpg (photo)

Media: