Incident Embraer EMB-711C Corisco PT-NLE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311148

Date:Tuesday 18 April 2023
Time:c. 10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-711C Corisco
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-NLE
MSN: 711134
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Manoel Urbano, Acre -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manoel Urbano Airport, AC (SSPX)
Destination airport:Santa Rosa Do Purus-Santa Rosa do Purus Airport, AC (SSPQ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of an Embraer EMB-711C Corisco (Neiva built) performed an emergency landing in a field near Manoel Urbano, Acre, after an engine failure.
All four occupants survived the crash and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://ac24horas.com/2023/04/18/piloto-de-aviao-tentou-pousar-no-rio-purus-antes-de-chegar-a-fazenda/
https://acriticadoacre.com.br/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-faz-pouso-de-emergencia-no-interior-do-acre-ninguem-ficou-ferido-com-gravidade/
https://g1.globo.com/ac/acre/noticia/2023/04/18/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-sofre-pane-e-faz-pouso-forcado-no-interior-do-acre.ghtml
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTNLE

https://i0.wp.com/contilnetnoticias.com.br/wp-content/uploads/2023/04/WhatsApp-Image-2023-04-18-at-11.51.15-1.jpeg?w=561&ssl=1 (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 April 2001 PT-NLE Private 0 Colorado do Oeste, RO sub