Accident Quad City Challenger II C-IGCI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311500

Date:Friday 28 April 2023
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-IGCI
MSN: CH-20401-2077
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Salmon Arm Airport (YSN/CZAM), Salmon Arm, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salmon Arm Airport, BC (YSN/CZAM)
Destination airport:Salmon Arm Airport, BC (YSN/CZAM)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered Quad City Challenger II advanced ultralight, was on a local flight from Salmon Arm (CZAM), BC with only the pilot on board. The aircraft departed approximately 0800 pacific daylight Time (PDT) and after approximately 15 minutes the engine (Rotax 503) stopped producing power. The pilot turned to attempt a landing on a nearby golf course but did not have sufficient altitude to glide to a successful forced approach.
The aircraft collided with a fence in a yard adjacent to the the golf course. The pilot was not injured but the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

https://www.saanichnews.com/news/small-plane-crash-near-salmon-arm-results-in-minor-injuries/
https://www.kamloopsthisweek.com/local-news/minor-injuries-after-small-plane-crashes-near-salmon-arm-6924460
https://www.castanet.net/news/Salmon-Arm/423893/Pilot-suffers-minor-injuries-after-small-plane-crashes-near-Salmon-Arm
https://infotel.ca/newsitem/pilot-and-passenger-walk-away-from-plane-crash-in-salmon-arm/it98049
TSB