Accident Beechcraft 76 Duchess ZS-NSY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311567

Date:Tuesday 21 February 2023
Time:06:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 76 Duchess
Owner/operator:Lanseria Flight Centre
Registration: ZS-NSY
MSN: ME-114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Johannesburg-Grand Central Airport (GCJ/FAGC) -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pretoria-Wonderboom Airport (PRY/FAWB)
Destination airport:Johannesburg-Grand Central Airport (GCJ/FAGC)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A flight instructor and two student pilots on-board a Beech aircraft with registration ZS-NSY took off on a training flight from Johannesburg-Grand Central Airport (FAGC) to Pretoria-Wonderboom Airport (FAWB) and back.

The flight instructor stated that upon arrival at back FAGC, air traffic control (ATC) cleared the aircraft for landing on runway 17 and one of the student pilots was the pilot flying (PF). Following a normal touchdown at a speed of approximately 65 knots, the flight instructor noticed that the aircraft was drifting to the left of the runway and that the left-side wing was slowly sinking more than the right-side wing. The flight instructor took control of the aircraft to maintain directional control; however, the two left-side propeller blades contacted the runway surface and the aircraft departed from the tarred runway and came to a stop on the grass on the left side of the runway. The aircraft sustained substantial damage; there were no injuries reported.

Probable Cause/s and/or 